Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

Ziricote

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Cordia dodecandra

Family:

Boraginaceae

Other Names:

Anacahuite, Baria (Cuba), Siricote, Bocote, Cupane, Amapa asta (Mexico), Canalete (Colombia, Venezuela), Louro pardo (Brazil), Loro negro (Argentina)

Tree Height:

From small to 100 ft

Tree Diameter:

1 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

56-60 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Mexico to Argentina

General Characteristics:

Ziricote is a hard and heavy wood boasting a reddish-brown to dark brown color with irregular blackish streaks. The luster within ziricote is considered medium (although it appears oily naturally) and the texture is considered medium as well. The grain is straight to roey.

Uses:

Turnery, knife handles, furniture and cabinetry

Working Properties:

Ziricote is easy to work and takes a high polish.

Suitable Substitutes:

None Mentioned.

Discussion:

For clarification, the standard references group all “cordias” together, so there is much confusion — both Ziricote and Bocote (as they are commonly know in the US) are cordias, however they don’t look much alike. Ziricote, like Bocote, is frequently spectacularly figured. It turns well considering its density, but tends to create dust so it can be a little messy during working.

References:

“Commercial Foreign woods on the American Market” by David A. Kribs, Dover Pub. Inc. 1968, p. 21

Ready to try your hand at working with

Ziricote?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.