Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

Walnut

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Juglans nigra

Family:

Juglandaceae

Other Names:

Black Walnut, American Walnut

Tree Height:

100-120 ft

Tree Diameter:

2-3 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

38 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Eastern United States

General Characteristics:

The heartwood of Black Walnut can range from a lighter pale brown to a dark chocolate brown with darker brown streaks. The color of walnut wood can sometimes have a grey, purple or reddish cast. The sapwood is pale yellow-grey to nearly white. Sometimes figured grain patterns such as curl, crotch and burl are also seen.

Uses:

Turnery, knife handles, furniture and cabinetry

Working Properties:

Walnut is easy to work and takes a high polish.

Suitable Substitutes:

None Mentioned.

Discussion:

Black Walnut is one of the finest North American lumber species. Along with mahogany and cherry, walnut set the standard for early American furniture. The walnut tree is a hearty, shade tolerant species that can grow to be quite large both in width and height.

References:

Ready to try your hand at working with

Walnut?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.