Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

T’zalam

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Lysiloma spp.

Family:

Leguminosae

Other Names:

Mayan Walnut, Frijolillo

Tree Height:

60 ft

Tree Diameter:

2-3 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

48 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Chiefely Mexico with some in southern most U.S. and the Greater Antilles

General Characteristics:

T’zalam heartwood is a lustrous brown with a coppery or purplish tinge present yet sharply demarcated from the thin white sapwood. T’zalam is a hard, durable wood with a medium texture, a straight to roey grain, and has no distinctive odor or taste.

Uses:

Cabinetry, furniture, interior trim, veneer, knife handles, flooring and general construction

Working Properties:

T’zalam is considered easy to work, finishes smoothly and takes a high natural polish.

Suitable Substitutes:

Granadillo, Chechen, Machiche

Discussion:

No further discussion.

References:

“A Guide to Useful Woods of the World, Second Edition”, Forest Products Society, 2001, pg. 105

Ready to try your hand at working with

T’zalam?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.