Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

Primavera

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Cybistax Donnell-Smithii

Family:

Bignoniaceae

Other Names:

White Mahogany, Palo Blanco, Cortez Blanco, Durango, San Juan

Tree Height:

100 ft

Tree Diameter:

2-3 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

30 lbs./ft. 3

Growing Regions:

Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, Colombia, Venezuela

General Characteristics:

Primavera wood has a color that ranges from yellowish white to light yellowish brown, often with darker streaks, and a high luster.  The grain is usually roey producing a conspicuous ribbon figure, and a medium texture.

Uses:

Furniture, cabinets, decorative veneers, and interior trim

Working Properties:

Primavera wood is easy to work in all operations, even though there may be considerable grain variation.  This wood finishes smoothly and acquires an attractive polish.

Suitable Substitutes:

None Mentioned

Discussion:

This is a very attractive wood from several different aspects.  The Primavera we import is plantation grown — usually to shade young coffee plants, and is harvested when it has served its purpose. So, use of Primavera is ecologically friendly. Primavera is one of the most beautiful of the light colored woods — it has the deep, inner glow of Mahogany, and is frequently highly figured.  Properly sanded and finished, it can be spectacular. Now the negative side — some people find the smell of the wood during machining is not to their liking — somewhat like Cottonwood. Once the machining is complete, though, there is no noticeable odor. In the United States, around the turn of the century, Primavera was in favor for use as a decorative millwork wood in high-quality construction. We have seen examples and cannot understand why its use has not continued — possibly supply problems.

References:

“Commercial Foreign woods on the American Market” by David A. Kribs, Dover Pub. Inc. 1968, p. 17

Ready to try your hand at working with

Primavera?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.