Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

Paela

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Coulteria platyloba

Family:

Fabaceae

Other Names:

Chakte Viga, Aripin

Tree Height:

20-30 ft

Tree Diameter:

1-2 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

58 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Tropical areas of Mexico and Central America

General Characteristics:

The heartwood of Paela is a bright orange to golden brown in color, with the sapwood ranging from pale white to yellow. Paela grain is usually straight, though sometimes interlocked. Paela boasts a fine, even texture and a good natural luster.

Uses:

Inlays, furniture, flooring, and turned objects

Working Properties:

Paela generally responds well to most machining operations, though interlocked grain can suffer from tearout. Expect ease in turning, gluing and finishing this wood.

Suitable Substitutes:

None Mentioned

Discussion:

A close relative to the more-famous Brazilwood (used for violin bows), Paela shares many of the same excellent acoustic properties.

References:

Ready to try your hand at working with

Paela?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.