Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

Nogal

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Juglans spp.

Family:

Juglandaceae

Other Names:

Peruvian Walnut, Tropical Walnut

Tree Height:

30-60 ft

Tree Diameter:

2-3 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

37 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Southern Mexico, Central and South America

General Characteristics:

Nogal stands out against other temperate walnut species, with a deep chocolate brown color, and sometimes a purplish hue. Nogal may also contain streaks of lighter wood mixed throughout the heartwood, sometimes leading to a high degree of waste. Nogal’s grain is usually straight (but can be irregular), and features a medium to coarse texture and good natural luster.

Uses:

Furniture, cabinetry, veneers, flooring, musical instruments, and interior trim

Working Properties:

Nogal is typically easy to work, provided the grain is straight and regular. Planer tearout can sometimes be a problem when surfacing pieces with irregular or figured grain. Nogal also glues, stains and finished well.

Suitable Substitutes:

None Mentioned.

Discussion:

No further discussion.

References:

Ready to try your hand at working with

Nogal?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.