Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

Machiche

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Lonchocarpus castilloi

Family:

Leguminosae

Other Names:

Partridgewood, Cabbage Bark

Tree Height:

90-120 ft

Tree Diameter:

2 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

45-60 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Caribbean, southern Mexico to northern South America and Brazil

General Characteristics:

Machiche wood boasts a yellowish-brown to dark reddish-brown coloration with distinctive figure from light colored parenchyma. Texturally, machiche is very coarse, with a moderately irregular grain and low luster.

Uses:

Heavy construction, crossties, house framing exterior siding, turnery, furniture, cabinetry, flooring, veneer

Working Properties:

Machiche saws and works fairly well. Utilizing a lathe works well with machiche, but planing is difficult. Expect a satisfactory gluing as well as a satisfactory polish and varnish after filling.

Suitable Substitutes:

Billy Webb, Granadillo, Chechen

Discussion:

This wood, sometimes called “Brazilian Cherry” makes excellent flooring.

References:

“Tropical Timbers of the World”, USDA Handbook #607, Sept. 1984, p. 17

Ready to try your hand at working with

Machiche?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.