Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

Katalox

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Swartzia spp. (S. cubensis)

Family:

Leguminosae

Other Names:

Mexican Royal Ebony, Catalox

Tree Height:

100-130 ft

Tree Diameter:

2-4 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

72 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Southern Mexico, Central America, and northern South America

General Characteristics:

With a dark reddish-brown to black heartwood, you can sometimes even see a strong purple-ish color. Katalox grain is usually straight but can also be irregular or interlocked, with a fine texture and nice natural luster.

Uses:

Inlays, fine furniture and cabinetry, parquet flooring, guitars, turnings and other small specialty items

Working Properties:

Katalox is considered difficult to work, considering its high density. There is a moderate to high blunting effect on cutting tools, and if an interlocked grain is present, tearout can occur during planing. Gluing can also be a bit troublesome, as Katalox has such a high density and natural oil content.

Suitable Substitutes:

Used as a substitute for true Ebony.

Discussion:

No further discussion.

References:

Ready to try your hand at working with

Katalox?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.