Search

Honduras Rosewood

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Dalbergia stevensonii

Family:

Leguminosae

Other Names:

Honduran Rosewood, Palissandro, Honduras Rosenholz

Tree Height:

50-100 ft

Tree Diameter:

3 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

58-68 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Belize

General Characteristics:

Honduras Rosewood is pinkish-brown to purple in color, with a medium to fine texture. The grain of this rosewood is straight to slightly roey, they luster is low to medium and an odor of roses tends to be present.

Uses:

Musical instruments, veneer, fine furniture, cabinetry, brush backs, knife handles, and other specialty items

Working Properties:

Honduras Rosewood is moderately difficult to saw and machine due to its hardness, leading to the dulling of instruments’ cutting edges and a tendency to ride over cutters.

Suitable Substitutes:

Granadillo

Discussion:

Honduras Rosewood is the wood-of-choice for marimba keys. The best marimbas are made of rosewood, and the best-of-the-best are made form quarter-sawn material. it is frequently used for a number of other types of instruments due to its nearly perfect tonal qualities.

References:

“Tropical Timbers of the World”, USDA Handbook #607, Sept. 1984, p. 67, https://www.wood-database.com/honduran-rosewood/

Ready to try your hand at working with

Honduras Rosewood?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.