Search

Honduras Mahogany

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Swietenia macrophylla

Family:

Meliaceae

Other Names:

Honduran Mahogany, Genuine Mahogany, Big-leaf Mahogany, Brazilian Mahogany, American Mahogany

Tree Height:

150 ft

Tree Diameter:

7 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

52 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Southern Mexico to the Amazon

General Characteristics:

Honduras Mahogany is a reddish-brown color that deepens with age. The luster of this wood is high, the texture is anywhere from fine to coarse, and the grain ranges from straight to roey.

Uses:

Fine furniture and cabinetry, interior trim and paneling, boat building, fancy veneers, musical instruments, patterns, turnery and carving

Working Properties:

Honduras Mahogany is easy to work with hand and machine tools, however a chipped grain is common with figured material. This wood is easy to finish and takes an excellent polish.

Suitable Substitutes:

Spanish Cedar and Andiroba

Discussion:

Since the discovery of the New World, mahogany has become the king of cabinet woods. The wood combines beauty, stability, ease of working, and durability to a higher extent than any other wood. Like cherry, mahogany is photosensitive, and will, over the years, develop the unsurpassed deep, glowing red color one sees in museum furniture. Mahogany sometimes shows figure such as quilted and fiddleback which are among the most desired of all woods. The mahogany tree is a very vigorous, relatively fast-growing, and widespread tree from Mexico into southern South America, and is in no way endangered.

References:

“Tropical Timbers of the World”, USDA Handbook #607, Sept. 1984, p. 157

Ready to try your hand at working with

Honduras Mahogany?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.