Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

Hard Maple

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Acer saccharum

Family:

Sapindaceae

Other Names:

Sugar Maple, Rock Maple

Tree Height:

80-115 ft

Tree Diameter:

2-3 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

44 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Northeastern North America

General Characteristics:

The grain of Hard Maple wood is generally straight, but may be wavy and typically has a fine, even texture. The color of the wood ranges from nearly white to an off-white, cream color, and can even have a reddish or golden hue.

Uses:

Fine furniture, cabinetry, architectural millwork, guitar building / instrument making, wood turning, gunstocks, automotive / aircraft interior, inlaying, box making, flooring and veneer

Working Properties:

Hard Maple is fairly easy to work with both hand and machine tools, though slightly more difficult than Soft Maple due to it’s higher density. Maple has a tendency to burn when being machined with high speed cutters such as in a router. This wood turns, glues, and finishes well. However, when staining, use a pre-conditioner, gel stain, or toner, to achieve a more even color and avoid blotches.

Suitable Substitutes:

None Mentioned

Discussion:

No further discussion.

References:

Ready to try your hand at working with

Hard Maple?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.