Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

Granadillo

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Platymiscium spp.

Family:

Leguminosae

Other Names:

Coyote, Guayacan

Tree Height:

80 ft

Tree Diameter:

2-3.5 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

55-73 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Southern Mexico to the Brazilian Amazon region, and Trinidad

General Characteristics:

Granadillo comes in red, black or brown colorways. The black is much like Morado — a dark brown, usually distinctly striped with a straight grain and a mostly medium to fine texture. The red is much like Honduras Rosewood — a reddish-brown, frequently irregular grain prone to show figure, and a mostly medium to fine texture.

Uses:

Cabinetry, turnery, musical instruments, billiard cues

Working Properties:

Granadillo wood is not difficult to work, finishes smoothly and takes a high polish.

Suitable Substitutes:

None listed

Discussion:

No further discussion.

References:

“Tropical Timbers of the World”, USDA Handbook #607, Sept. 1984, p. 135

Ready to try your hand at working with

Granadillo?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.