Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

Cocobolo

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Dalbergia retusa

Family:

Papilionaceae

Other Names:

Cocabola

Tree Height:

45-60 ft

Tree Diameter:

1.5-2 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

69 lbs./ft. 3

Growing Regions:

Southwestern Mexico to Panama

General Characteristics:

Cocobolo presents as a deep, rich, orange-red wood with black striping, a fine texture, and a straight to interlocked grain pattern.

Uses:

Handles, inlay work, brush backs, musical and scientific instruments, jewelry boxes, chessmen and other specialty items

Working Properties:

Cocobolo has excellent machining characteristics and the natural oils give the wood the ability for a good polish.

Suitable Substitutes:

Various Rosewoods, Granadillo

Discussion:

No additional discussion.

References:

www.wood-database.com/cocobolo/ , www.cocobolo.com

Ready to try your hand at working with

Cocobolo?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.