Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

Chechen

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Metopium brownei

Family:

Anacardiaceae

Other Names:

Chechem, Black Poisonwood, Caribbean Rosewood

Tree Height:

50-115 ft

Tree Diameter:

3-5 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

53 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Caribbean, Mexico and Central America

General Characteristics:

Chechen wood has a hearty variegation of brown and red, with a greenish tinge and a golden lush. The texture is rather fine to medium, with a variable grain.

Uses:

Furniture, cabinetry, millwork, tool handles, turnery

Working Properties:

Chechen has moderate workability, but tearout may occur when machining pieces with interlocked grain patterning. The wood glues and finishes well, although considering its tendency to split, nails and screws should be pre-bored.

Suitable Substitutes:

None Mentioned

Discussion:

Chechen is a very attractive, often highly figured wood at a normally reasonable price. Do note, some people are highly sensitive to the green wood and Chechen’s dust can be an irritant.

References:

“Commercial Foreign woods on the American Market” by David A. Kribs, Dover Pub. Inc. 1968, p. 9; wood-database.com/chechen

Ready to try your hand at working with

Chechen?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.