Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

Bocote

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Cordia spp.

Family:

Boraginaceae

Other Names:

Anacahuite, Canalete, Cordia, Cupane, Ecuador laurel, Laurel, Siricote

Tree Height:

65-100 ft

Tree Diameter:

3-5 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

53 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Mexico and Central/South America

General Characteristics:

Bocote has a yellowish-brown body with dramatic dark brown to almost black stripes that tends to darken with age. The Grain patterning can contain “eyes” and heavy figuring that are beautifully shown in flatsawn areas.

Uses:

Fine furniture, cabinetry, flooring, veneer, boatbuilding, lutherie, gunstocks, turned objects, and other small specialty wood items

Working Properties:

Bocote wood may contain silica that will dull instruments. The wood is easily worked, machined with good results, and turns and finishes well. Gluing is usually problem-free, although there is a high amount of natural oils present.

Suitable Substitutes:

Ziricote, Cocobolo

Discussion:

No further discussion.

References:

https://www.wood-database.com, https://www.woodworkerssource.com

Ready to try your hand at working with

Bocote?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.