Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

African Blackwood

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Dalbergia melanoxylon

Family:

Leguminosae

Other Names:

Congowood, Mozambique ebony, Mpingo

Tree Height:

15-25 ft

Tree Diameter:

rarely over 1 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

83 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Sudan to Mozambique, Angola, and Nigeria to Senegal

General Characteristics:

The heartwood of African Blackwood is a dark purplish-brown with black streaking. The texture is fine and even and the grain straight. African Blackwood is also slightly oily.

Uses:

Primarily used for woodwind instruments, guitars, turnery work, knife handles, walking sticks, carvings and more.

Working Properties:

A. Blackwood is often difficult to plane and machine with tools, yet is excellent for turnery. Usually, African Blackwood is machined with metal-working equipment.

Suitable Substitutes:

Honduras Rosewood

Discussion:

No further discussion.

References:

“A Guide to Useful Woods of the World, Second Edition”, Forest Products Society, 2001, pg. 211

Ready to try your hand at working with

African Blackwood?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.