Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

Spanish Cedar

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Cedrela spp.

Family:

Maliaceae

Other Names:

Cedro

Tree Height:

65-100 ft

Tree Diameter:

3-5 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

29 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Native to Central and South America and the Caribbean; also grown on plantations

General Characteristics:

The heartwood of Spanish Cedar is a red to dark reddish-brown, with a straight grain, medium texture, medium to high luster and distinctive “cedary” odor.

Uses:

Millwork, fine furniture and cabinetry, musical instruments, boat building, decorative and utility plywood, cigar wrappers and cigar boxes

Working Properties:

Spanish Cedar is easy to work with hand and machine tools, but may be difficult to bore cleanly. This wood also has good nailing and gluing properties and stains and finishes well.

Suitable Substitutes:

Mahogany, Andiroba

Discussion:

Spanish Cedar is the traditional wood for cigar humidor linings. The odor, and moisture-retention properties are though to have the ability to keep cigars at their best, and even improve them.

References:

“Tropical Timbers of the World”, USDA Handbook #607, Sept. 1984, p.47, https://www.wood-database.com/spanish-cedar/

Ready to try your hand at working with

Spanish Cedar?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.