Search
Close this search box.
Search
Close this search box.

Search

Cherry

Premium Tonewoods

Sustainable Harvesting

Three-X Quality Check

Over 40 Years In Service

Botanical Name:

Prunus serotina

Family:

Rosaceae

Other Names:

Black cherry, American cherry

Tree Height:

50-100 ft

Tree Diameter:

3-5 ft

Weight at 12% moisture content:

35 lbs./ft.3

Growing Regions:

Eastern North America

General Characteristics:

Black Cherry’s heartwood is a light pinkish-brown when freshly cut and darkens to a beautiful medium reddish-brown with time and light exposure. Wide sapwood is not uncommon to see in boards, at least along the outer edges, and can appear yellowish in color. The grain of Cherry wood is usually straight, but can be found with a curly grain pattern in more figured pieces. The texture of Cherry wood is fine and even and a moderate natural luster is typically present.

Uses:

Cabinetry, fine furniture, flooring, interior millwork, veneer, turned objects, and small specialty wood items

Working Properties:

Black Cherry is known as one of the best all-around woods for workability. It is stable, straight-grained and machines very well. Typically, difficulties arise if the wood is being stained, so using a sanding sealer or a gel-based stain is typically recommended to avoid blotchy results.

Suitable Substitutes:

Yellow Poplar is a frequent substitute, but must be stained to color match cherry’s heartwood.

Discussion:

As Black Cherry ages, it develops a rich reddish-brown patina. This look is often imitated with wood stains on other hardwoods to imitate the look of cherry wood. If one were looking to speed up the patina process of cherry, exposure to direct sunlight (with precautions) can do just that.

References:

www.wood-database.com/black-cherry

Ready to try your hand at working with

Cherry?

5/5
A great selection of Spindle blanks and prices that can’t be beat!
Michael H.
,
5/5
Great product at very fair prices. Extremely helpful and friendly staff. I have been dealing with these guys for over 5 years and have only had positive experiences. They are my first choice and I buy from them every chance i get.
Ryan M.
,
5/5
Super prices, super stock, and lightning fast shipping with txt updates every step of the way!! You have earned a repeat customer!! Can’t get much better! Thank you!!!
Logan T.
,
5/5
Great selection, GREAT prices. That’s a win win in my book !
Lou M.
,
5/5
Just got flamed maple rockwood and it’s absolutely awesome!!! I definitely will be doing.kore business with these guys!
William G.
,
5/5
Great place great service great wood
Isaac L.
,

Having Trouble? Let us Know!

Complete the form below and our support team will reach out as soon as possible.